CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 F83284

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North
P.O. Box 1579
Paramus, NJ 07653-1579

RE: The tariff classification of Nisoldipine (CAS-63675-72-9) and Oxiconazole Nitrate (CAS-64211-46-7), imported in bulk form, from Italy

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated February 11, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. We regret the delay in responding.

The first product, Nisoldipine, is indicated for the treatment of hypertension. The second product, Oxiconazole Nitrate, is a broad-spectrum topical antifungal agent. The applicable subheading for Nisoldipine, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.39.4100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[H]eterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other: Drugs: Other." Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for Oxiconazole Nitrate, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.29.2000, HTS, which provides for “[H]eterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused imidazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Drugs.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 212-637-7068.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division